Biden v. Missouri
[…] See Biden v. Missouri , Nos. 21A240, 21A241, 2022 U.S. LEXIS 495, at *11 (Jan. 13, 2022.) Moreover, the Supreme Court stated:
We similarly concur with the Secretary that he need not prepare a regulatory impact analysis discussing a rule’s effect on small rural hospitals when he acts through an interim final rule; that requirement applies only where the Secretary proceeds on the basis of a “notice of proposed rulemaking,” §1302(b)(1), followed by a “final version of [the] rule,” §1302(b)(2).
See Biden v. Missouri , Nos. 21A240, 21A241, 2022 U.S. LEXIS 495, at *11-12 (Jan. 13, 2022.)
Finally, the Supreme Court found that “the rule does not run afoul of the directive in §1395 that federal officials may not “exercise any supervision or control over the . . . manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection [or] tenure . . . of any officer or employee of ” any facility”, as “[t]hat reading of section 1395 would mean that nearly every condition of participation the Secretary has long insisted upon is unlawful.” See Biden v. Missouri , Nos. 21A240, 21A241, 2022 U.S. LEXIS 495, at *12 (Jan. 13, 2022.)